PROCEEDINGS OF THE PARISH SCHOOL BOARD OF THE PARISH OF WEST CARROLL, STATE OF LOUISIANA, TAKEN AT A REGULAR MEETING, AUGUST 1, 2011.

 

Public Hearing held at 6:30 p.m. to roll forward the following millage rates:

 

                                                                        Adjusted

 Rate                           2011 Levy

Constitutional Tax No. 10709011                       6.33 mills                                 7.03 mills

Maintenance Tax No. 1079012                           5.47 mills                                 6.08 mills

 

And to adopt the following:

 

                        Constitutional Tax No. 10709011                       7.03 mills

                        Maintenance Tax No. 1079012                           6.08 mills

                        Maintenance Tax No. 1079026                           11.43 mills

                        Ward One Maintenance No. 1079022                 4.47 mills

 

Hearing Adjourned

 

The Parish School Board of the Parish of West Carroll, State of Louisiana, met in a regular session at its regular meeting place, the West Carroll Parish Media Auditorium, in Oak Grove, Louisiana, Monday, August 1, 2011 at 6:35 P.M. pursuant to the following written notice to each and every member thereof:

 

Agenda for Board Meeting August 1, 2011

 

The West Carroll Parish School Board will meet at the West Carroll Parish Media Auditorium, Oak Grove, Louisiana, Monday, August 1, 2011, at 6:35 p.m. for the following purposes:

 

1.             To consider substitutes, leaves, resignations, and vacancies;

2.             To consider the approval of contracts for the 2011-2012 school year;

3.             To consider superintendent’s recommendation to transfer personnel;

4.             To consider the approval of Teacher/Personnel assignments;

5.             To consider the approval to advertise for a Public Hearing on the 2011-2012 Budget of Receipts and Expenditures;

6.             To consider changing the date of September Board meeting; and

7.             To consider approval of the Pupil Progression Plan for 2011-2012;

 

Donald Gwin led in prayer.

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:   Donald Gwin, Kathy McAllister, J. Kelly Coleman, J. T. Martin, Raymond Desselle and Jerry Gathings.

 

MEMBERS ABSENT:  Johnny Smith.

 

OTHERS PRESENT:   Sharon Ward, Belinda Chop, Deanna Smith, Mildred Jones, S. C. Ferguson, Jr., Melanie Schrock, Andrea Bennett, Marie Welch, Rusty Bennett, Thomas Mosley, Todd Nevels, Richie Strong Mark Bowman, Presley Johnson, Ashley Johnson, Angela Johnson, and Kent Davis.

 

Jerry Gathings made a motion, seconded by J. T. Martin, to approve the minutes of the Regular Board meeting of July 11, 2011, as circulated.

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Donald Gwin, J. Kelly Coleman, Raymond Desselle, and Kathy McAllister.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

The Parish Board of the Parish of West Carroll, State of Louisiana, was duly convened as the governing authority of the parish for school purposes by the Honorable J. Kelly Coleman, President, who then stated that the Parish School Board was ready for the transaction of business.

 

President J. Kelly Coleman asked if there were any changes to the original agenda.   

 

Kent Davis stated that the following changes needed to be made to the Agenda:

 

ADD TO ITEM #1: 

 

            SUBSTITUTE TEACHER:

 

            Shirley Howell – Recommended by Eddie Guchereau

            Chrystal Barnett – Recommended by Joanna Beard

           

            RESIGNATION:

            Amy Warren – Effective at the close of the day August 12, 2011           

 

ADD TO ITEM #2:

Aide Contract – Sherry Lopez (PK)

 

ADD ITEM # 8:

To consider opening a bus route for the applications process.  Tammy Hartley has exercised her option to transfer to the bus route vacated by the retirement of James Brown.  We need board approval to start the process of filling the route that Mrs. Hartley vacated.

 

Kathy McAllister made a motion, seconded by Raymond Desselle, to approve the changes to the original agenda.

 

FOR THE MOTION:   J. Kelly Coleman, Donald Gwin, J. T. Martin, and Jerry Gathings.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

J. T. Martin made a motion, seconded by Jerry Gathings, to approve the following Substitutes, leaves and Resignations.

 

            SUBSTITUTE TEACHER:

Shirley Howell, recommended by Eddie Guchereau

Crystal Barnett, recommended by Joanna Beard

 

            RESIGNATION:

            Felecia Haley effective as of the close of day on the 12th day of July, 2011

            Amy Warren, Speech Language Pathologist-Assistant, effective August 12, 2011

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Donald Gwin, J. Kelly Coleman, Kathy McAllister, and Raymond Desselle.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Kathy McAllister made a motion, seconded by Donald Gwin, to approve the following contracts for the 2011-2012 school year:

                       

Teacher Contracts:

                        Lacy Sims                    Barbara Trapp              Jenny Hiner

                        Christie Ayers              Chelsea Chisolm

 

Aide Contracts:

                        Mary Carroll, FHS Special Ed.                          Melba Reemes, OGHS, Title 1

                        Patricia Smith, EHS Title 1                               Nicole Threats, OGHS Title 1

                        Celeste Thames, EHS Title 1                            Vickie White, FHS Title 1

                        Kaylon Turner, OGE Title 1                              Jessica Frith, FHS Title 1        

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Donald Gwin, Raymond Desselle, J. T. Martin, and Jerry Gathings.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

Jerry Gathings made a motion, seconded by J. T. Martin, to approve the superintendent’s recommendation for the following transfers of personnel:

 

                        Woody Tyson to the Alternative School site on the OGE/OGHS campus;

                        Laura Tyson from Alternative School at GES to teacher at FHS;

                        Kandace Mote from OGHS to FHS; and

                        Andrea Bennett from OGHS to FHS.

 

Intent to transfer letters were mailed to each teacher on July 26, 2011.

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Donald Gwin, J. Kelly Coleman, Raymond Desselle, and Kathy McAllister.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Jerry Gathings made a motion, seconded by J. T. Martin, to approve the following Personnel Assignments for the 2011-2012 school year:

 

EPPS HIGH SCHOOL      Principal, Edwin Guchereau   

1.     Arledge, Renee

2.     Ballard, Samantha  

3.     Chisolm, Chelsea               

4.     Couey, Cathy

5.     Corley, Ann (SPED)

6.     Darkins, Claudia

7.     Driver, Mary

8.     Hale, Penny (Asst.)

9.     Harper, Jeremy

10.  Hutto, Rhonda

11.  Kitchens, Brad

12.  McDaniels, Mary

13.  McPherson, Diann

14.  Sexton, Tina

15.  Simms, Calvin

16.  Simms, Kimberly

17.  Simms, Linda (SPED)

18.  Simms, Martha

19.  Simms, Tammy

20.  Thames, Jackie

21.  Wilhite, Christina

22.  Wilhite, Josh

23.  Williams, Shenequa 

24.  Wise, Jennifer

 

FOREST HIGH SCHOOL   Principal, Steve Harris

1.     Ayers, Christie

2.     Anderson, Theresa 

3.     Bell, Ashley  

4.     Boyte, Larry

5.     Bennett, Andrea  

6.     Brooks, Belinda (SPED) 

7.     Brown-Fortner, Melverta 

8.     Creech, Amanda

9.     Dukes, Donna (SPED)

10.  Elliott, April

11.  Grey Mitzi (SPEECH)

12.  Grimes, Toney

13.  Hale, Nanny (SPED)

14.  Hendrix, Anita

15.  Henshaw, Dee (SPED)

16.  Hines, Ellen

17.  Johnson, Karen

18.  Kelly, Christy

19.  Kelly, Cindy

20.  Kovac, Sarah Beth

21.  McKaskle, Polly (GIFTED)

22.  Miley James

23.  Morgan, Traci

24.  Morris, Kim

25.  Mote, Kandace

26.  Patrick, Sharon

27.  Peacock, Jackie

28.  Pippin, Delmar

29.  Schmitz, Kristi

30.  Shelton, Pam

31.  Smith, Amberly

32.  Smith, Lisa

33.  Smith, Zachary (SPED)

34.  Strickland, Lacey

35.  Strong, Dena (SPED)

36.  Tyson, Laura

37.  Yates, Debra

 

GOODWILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL     Principal, Perry Kelly 

1.     Adcock, Annette

2.     Ard, Tiffanie 

3.     Barnett, Jamie

4.     Morris, Sara

5.     Herrington, Brenda (SPED)

6.     Jones, Sylvia

7.     Pennington, Janice

8.     Sims, Lacey

 

KILBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL    Principal, Truman Smith

1.     Allen, Holly

2.     Allen, Molly

3.     Allen, Rhonda

4.     Cato, Victor

5.     Harrell, Kenneth

6.     Hill, Angela

7.     Hiner, Jenny

8.     Horn, Lori

9.     Johnson, Deidre (SPED)

10.  Johnson, Lee

11.  Johnson, Stephanie

12.  Maxwell, PennyMcAlpin, Angie

13.  McWiggins, Ave’ (TITLE  I)

14.  Pardon, Heather (SPED)

15.  Poland, Sheila

16.  Price, Cathy

17.  Rosales, Carmen

18.  Smith, Brandon (Asst.)

19.  Strickland, Cindy (GIFTED)

20.  Sumrall, Joan

21.  Thomas, Pam (SPEECH)

22.  Tisdale, Sally

23.  Townsend, Renee

24.  Traylor, Gary

25.  Whitney, Mickey

 

OAK GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL   Principal, Joanna Beard

1.     Alexander, Linda 

2.     Bass, Rebecca

3.     Best, Heather

4.     Boyte, Christy

5.     Bruce, Callie

6.     Cupples, Kayla

7.     Deere, Stacey

8.     Densmore, Rhonda

9.     Dettenhaim, Anna

10.  Drurey, Melissa (TITLE I)

11.  Garner, Lisa

12.  Gunter, Tammy

13.  Hagan, Wendy (SPED)

14.  Johnson, Charlotte

15.  McIntosh, Diana

16.  McIntosh, Kathy

17.  Milligan, Kenny

18.  Myers, Shauna

19.  O’Neal, Kathy

20.  Owens, Annette

21.  Pennock, Shea

22.  Plunkett, Paula

23.  Rawls, Debbie (SPEECH)

24.  Simms, Shana

25.  Sims, Susan

26.  Smith, Shawn

27.  Sullivan, Meredith

28.  Trapp, Barbara

29.  Warren, Amy (SPEECH)

30.  Yates, Zina (DIBELS)

31.  Zelivetz, Jennifer

 

OAK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL     Principal, Emily Bradley

1.     Ashley, Sherri

2.     Berthelot, Tammy

3.     Berthelot, Tonia (COUNSELOR) 

4.     Chapman, Betina

5.     Cox Debra

6.     Cupples, Shane

7.     Dalrymple, Vic

8.     Duff, Brooke

9.     Duff, Dustin

10.  Dugan, Rebecca

11.  Ferrell, Stormy

12.  Gregory, Katherine (SPED)

13.  Gregory, Ryan (Asst)

14.  Henderson, Molly

15.  Hines, Judy

16.  Hopkins, Kay

17.  Hurley, Tara

18.  Lewis, Brian

19.  Lingo, Nikki

20.  McDonald, Ritchie

21.  McNeil, Beth

22.  Mote, Mike

23.  Nix, Brad

24.  Orr, Randy

25.  Overby, Roselie (GIFTED)

26.  Philley, Kami

27.  Rucker, Joseph (SPED)

28.  Simmons, Beth

29.  Tucker, Donna

 

CENTRAL OFFICE  

1.     Babb, Tony (Tech) 

2.     Bowman, Mark

3.     Chop, Belinda   

4.     Davis, Kent

5.     Easterling, Janice (Sec) 

6.     Elms, Chris  

7.     Hemphill, Janine (Sec)

8.     Holland, Jimmy (Maintenance) 

9.     Johnson, Angela (Bus. Mgr.) 

10.  Jones, Susie (Sec) 

11.  Patrick, Kim (Payroll)  

12.  Pippin, Sheri 

13.  Strong, Richard 

14.  Ward, Sharon    (Asst. Bus. Mgr.) 

15.  White, Sharon   (Sales Tax) 

 

ESEA FEDERAL PROGRAM 

1.     Costello, Sandy (5-8 Coordinator) 

2.     Guchereau, Carolyn (9-12 Coordinator) 

3.     Hillman, Sherry (Counselor) 

4.     Holley, Charles 

5.     Hutson, Sherry (Tech/RTI)

6.     Littlefield, Sharon (1-4 Coordinator)

7.     Roka, Amanda (Sec)

8.     Taylor, Randy    (Tech)

 

IDEA SPECIAL PROGRAMS

1.     Brister, Robin 

2.     Broadhurst, Diane 

3.     Densmore, Shelly (Sec)

4.     Knighten, Tressa 

5.     McIntyre, Kelly

6.     Neathery, Kayla

7.     Ruffin, Marilyn

8.     Schrock, Melanie

 

ALTERNATIVE SCHOOL     Principal, Woody Tyson

 

ADULT ED

1.     Hammett, Lavelle

REGULAR ED PK AIDES

1.     Smith, Lisa (OGE)

2.     Melton, Sandra (FHS)

3.     Womack, Delores (OGE)

4.     Gray, Elizabeth (KHS)

5.     Lopez, Sherry (EHS)

SPECIAL ED AIDES

1.     Rogers, Dorris (OGHS)

2.     Byrden, Gracie (GES)

3.     Smith, Linda (EHS)

4.     Griffin, Ginger (FHS)

5.     Herrington, Ollie (GES)

6.     Tackett, Martha (KHS)

7.     Vining, Bobbie (FHS)

8.     Jones, Sonya (FHS)

9.     Carroll, Mary (FHS)

Title I Aides

1.     Smith, Patricia (EHS)

2.     Thames, Celeste (EHS)

3.     Turner, Kaylon (OGE)

4.     Reemes, Melba (OGHS)

5.     Threats, Nicole (OGHS)

6.     White, Vickie (FHS)

7.     Frith, Jessica (FHS)

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Jerry Gathings, Donald Gwin, J. T. Martin, and J. Kelly Coleman.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Raymond Desselle  made a motion, seconded by Jerry  Gathings, to advertise for a Public Hearing for the 2011-2012 Budget of Receipts and Expenditures:

 

FOR THE MOTION:   J. Kelly Coleman, Donald Gwin, J. T. Martin, and Kathy McAllister.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Donald Gwin made a motion, seconded by J. T. Martin, to change the date for the September Board meeting to September 11, 2011.

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Kathy McAllister, J. Kelly Coleman, Raymond Desselle and Jerry Gathings.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Kathy McAllister made a motion, seconded by J. T. Martin, to approve the Pupil Progression Plan for the 2011-2012 school year.

 

FOR THE MOTION:  J. Kelly Coleman, Donald Gwin, Raymond Desselle and Jerry Gathings.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Raymond Desselle made a motion, seconded by Kathy McAllister, to open bus route for the applications process.  Tammy Hartley has exercised her option to transfer to the bus route vacated by the retirement of James Brown.

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Jerry Gathings, Donald Gwin, J. Kelly Coleman, and J. T. Martin.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  Johnny Smith.

 

THE MOTION PASSED.

 

J. T. Martin made a motion, seconded by Kathy McAllister, to adjourn.

 

FOR THE MOTION:   Donald Gwin, J. Kelly Coleman, J. T. Martin, and Jerry Gathings.

 

AGAINST THE MOTION:  None.

 

ABSENT AND NOT VOTING:  None.

 

THE MOTION PASSED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Adjournment was at 7:05 P.M.

 

________________________________

J. Kelly Coleman, President

West Carroll Parish School Board

 

_______________________________

Kent Davis, Secretary

West Carroll Parish School Board